Editor Brad Mee was at the Salt Lake magazine Dining Awards to present the award for Best Design, aka best looking restaurant, on Feb. 19. 

The winning restaurant was designed with the exquisite eye of Cody Derrick and features warm old wood, big windows and as much of the original dairy warehouse it occupies as possible—not to mention a glowering portrait of Porter Rockwell. Looks aside, the food at Pallet is pretty amazing, too.

We featured an article on Pallet and the design work that went into it in our Fall 2012 issue. Click here to read the story.

Here are all the other 2013 Dining Awards winners:

Best Mediterranean/Middle Eastern (and Hall of Fame inductee)
Aristo’s
224 S. 1300 East, SLC, 801-581-0888

Best Bakery
Harmons Grocery
harmonsgrocery.com

Best Lunch 
Caffe Niche
779 E. 300 S., SLC, 801-433-3380

Best Chinese 
J. Wong’s Asian Bistro
163 W. 200 South, SLC, 801-350-0888

Best Asian 
Plum Alley
111 E. Broadway, Ste 190 SLC, 801-355-0543

Golden Spoon for Hospitality Award
SuAn Chow
chowtruck.com

Best Restaurant (SLC) 
Copper Onion
111 E. Broadway, SLC, 801-355-3282

Green Fork Environmental Award 
Heirloom Restaurant Group

Pizzeria 712
320 S. State St., Ste. 185, Orem, 801-623-6712; 

Communal
102 N. University Ave., Provo, 801-373-8000
 
Mountain West Burrito
1796 N. 950 West, Provo, 801-805-1870

Best Restaurant (PC)

Talisker on Main
515 Main St., Park City 435-658-5479

Best Japanese 
Naked Fish Japanese Bistro
67 W. 100 South, SLC 801-595-8888

Best Italian 
Sea Salt
1709 E.1300 South, SLC, 801-349-1480

Best Mexican 
Frida Bistro
545 W. 700 South, SLC, 801-983-6692

Best Indian
Saffron Valley
1098 W. South Jordan Parkway, South Jordan, 801-438-4823

Best Breakfast 
Roots Cafe
3474 S. 2300 East, SLC, 801-277-6499

Best Comfort Food 
Pig and a Jelly Jar
401 E. 900 South, Ste. A, SLC, 385-202-7366

Best Discovery
Taqueria 27
1615 S. Foothill Dr., Ste. G, SLC, 385-259-0712

Best Wine List 
Finca
1291 S. 1100 East, SLC, 801-487-0699 

Best Pastry Chef
Amber Billingsley, Vinto
418 E. 200 South, SLC, 801-539-9999
900 Main St., Park City, 435-615-9990

Best Chefs 
Viet Pham and Bowman Brown, Forage
370 E. 900 South, SLC, 801-708-7834

Best New Restaurant 
Vivace
308 W. Broadway, SLC, 801-328-3466

Best Northern Utah
Jasoh
195 25th Street, Ste. 6, Ogden, 801-399-0088

Best Southeastern (and Hall of Fame inductee)
Hell’s Backbone Grill
20 N. Hwy 12, Boulder, 435-335-7464

Best Southwestern Utah  
Painted Pony
2 W. Saint George Boulevard, St. George, 435-634-1700

Best Central Utah
Pizzeria 712
320 S. State St., Orem, 801-623-6712

Community Service Award 
Jorge Fierro, Rico Brand
ricobrand.com

Best Mixologist
Scott Gardner, Finca
1291 S. 1100 East, SLC, 801-487-0699

Best Quick Eats
Oh Mai Vietnamese Sandwich Kitchen
3425 S. State St., SLC, 801-467-6882
6093 S. Highland Dr., 801-277-9888

Food & Wine Education Award
Francis Fecteau, Libation
libation-online.com

Hall of Fame

Cucina Toscana (2008)
307 W. Pierpont Ave., SLC, 801-328-3463

Mazza (2008)
1515 S. 1500 East, SLC, 801-484-9259
912 E. 900 South, SLC, 801-521-4572

Red Iguana (2008)
736 W. North Temple, SLC, 801-322-1489
866 W. South Temple, SLC, 801-214-6050

Log Haven (2009)
6451 E. Millcreek Canyon Road, SLC, 801-272-8255 

Takashi (2010)
18 W. Market St., SLC, 801-519-9595 

Squatters (2011)
147 W. Broadway, SLC, 801-363-2739
776 N. Terminal Dr., SLC, 801-328-2329 

Aristo's (2013)
224 S. 1300 East, SLC, 801-581-0888

Hell's Backbone Grill (2013)
20 N. Highway 12, Boulder, 435-335-7464